Superyacht

Southern Wind Skip'n Bou

Built
2003
Length
24 m
GRT
40 reg. tons
Built
2003
Length
24 m
GRT
40 reg. tons

Southern Wind Skip'n Bou Overview

6
guest
3
cabin
3
crew
Sailing yacht Southern Wind Skip'n Bou 24 length metres The shipyard Southern Wind rolled off the slipway 2003 in year. The yacht can accommodate up to 6 guests and is maintained and operated by 3 crew members. The development of naval architecture was handled by Farr Yacht Design. Studio Nauta Yachts was responsible for its exterior and interior design.

Characteristics of the superyacht Skip'n Bou

Main Features
Length, m
24
Beam, m
5.9
Draft, m
3.8
Waterline length, m
20.9
Tonnage and capacity
Gross register tonnage
40
Fuel Capacity (liters)
2000
Fresh water capacity, l
1000
Hull material
Fiberglass
Superstructure material
Fiberglass
Passengers and crew
Max people
6
Cabins
3
Crew
3
Engines & Performance
Engines
1 x 231 hp Yanmar 4LH-STE
Maximum speed, kt
10
Cruising speed, kt
9
Manufacturer and designers
Builders
Country
SOUTH AFRICA
Exterior design
Interior design
Naval architects
Year built
2003
Classification and flag
Name
Skip'n Bou
Type
Sailing
Previous names
Acaia Cube

Amenities

Amenities

Air conditioner
Satellite TV
Waterski
Windsurfing

Tenders

1 x 13'9 / 4.2m Zodiac Semi-Rigid Tender